Electronics and Communication Engineering

About the Department

The Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering was established in 2002. The development and the growth were very progressive and within a short period of time the department earned the reputation of being one of the best for the Electronics & Communication education. The Department is accredited by NBA in 2009 and re-accredited in 2017, which is valid till 2020.

The Department has the most advanced and aesthetically created infrastructural facilities in the campus which includes an exclusive auditorium, a department library and R & D facilities. A novel Community Projects Lab is created to encourage innovation and design of solutions to the grassroot level problems. A wide range of latest technologies, ICT and proven Outcome Based Educational processes ensure that the students learning process is participative and purely experiential.

The faculty expertise and research oriented mind-set helps the students to come up with best possible technology solutions. The recent achievements by the students at the JNTUH Excite program, IIIT-Hyderabad and BITS Pilani, Hyderabad Campus stand testimony to innovative capabilities of the students.

Highlights

  • Accredited by NBA
  • Accredited by TCS
  • State of the art curriculum
  • Excellent Placement record
  • Strong Industry Interaction
  • MoU with Texas Instruments and National Instruments
  • Exclusive R&D Lab
  • Student Ideation Hub
  • Best Faculty Team with wide experience
  • Emphasis on Outcome Based Education (OBE)
  • Exclusive Department library with e-Journals and video lectures
  • Professional Chapters & Technical Clubs
  • Strong Alumni Base
  • State of the art Labs with CADENCE, Mentor Graphics, Xilinx, LabVIEW and MatLab

Professional Chapters

  • IETE
  • IEEE
  • IUCEE

Technical Clubs

  • IoT-Maker Space
  • MIND Club
  • Electronique Club
  • Robotics Club
  • Cygnus

Vision

Be reckoned as a center of international standard and excellence that is recognized for its high standard of education in Electronics and Communication Engineering, turning out professionals endowed with skills and expertise to meet the contemporary demands for technological advancement of the nation in a global scenario.

Mission

  • To Provide innovative student / Learner Centric educationmodel with quality assurance.
  • To Produce graduates with strong concepts in Science and Engineering with exceptional proficiency in Electronics and Communications Engineering.
  • Imbibe leadership qualities and professional ethics that enables to contribute for technological development.
  • Imbibe the strong concern for environment and society.

Head of the Department

sateeskumar

Dr. S. Satheeskumaran
B.E, M.E, Ph.D.

He received B.E. degree in Electronics and Communication Engineering from the University of Madras and M.E. degree in VLSI design from the Govt. College of Technology, Coimbatore. He obtained doctoral degree in Information and Communication Engineering from Anna University Chennai. He has a teaching experience over 15 years in various academic positions. His research interests include Adaptive Filtering, VLSI Signal Processing, Low power VLSI, Biomedical Signal Processing and Artificial Intelligence based healthcare applications. He has published several research papers in refereed journals. He is a recognized reviewer for Elsevier journals and Guest editor for many journals.

ECE is a very broad area of study in engineering covering electronic devices, circuits and systems ranging from basic semi conductors to latest microcontrollers, from basic telephone communication systems to satellite and mobile communication system besides Embedded system, Robotics, VLSI etc. It opens a large platform for students to gain expertise in these areas. All these areas have been evolving and growing at exponential rate and the department ensures that the students are in full knowledge of the latest developments. With a focus on objectives and outcomes, the dept endeavors to transform the students into professionals of exceptional competence who can meet the demands of industry and society.

Faculty

We have a pool of well-qualified human resources who can provide a direction and orientation to the students in their learning process with a blend of theory and practical sessions. Here we provide a list of our faculty.

Name of the Faculty Qualification Designation
Dr.K.S.Rao M.Tech, Ph.D Professor
Dr.Md.Farukh Hashmi M.Tech., Ph.D Asso Prof
Dr.C.Raj Kumar Ph.D., Asso Prof
Dr.S.Sathees Kumaran Ph.D., Asso Prof
Prof.N.Renuka Chary M.Tech., Ph.D Professor
Mrs.A.Krishna Kumari M.Tech.(Ph.D) Asso Prof
Mr.V Vinay Kumar M.Tech Asso Prof
Mr.G.Srinivas Raju M.Tech Asso Prof
Mr.K Haripal Reddy M.Tech Asso Prof
Mrs.K.Hari Priya M.Tech Asso Prof
Mr.D.Narender Singh M.Tech Asso Prof
Mrs.M.Santhosh M.Tech Asso Prof
Mr.P.Ramakrishna M.Tech Asst Prof
Mr.E Srinivas M.Tech Asst Prof
Mr.R.Ramprakash M.Tech Asst Prof
Mrs.B.Hema Latha M.Tech Asst Prof
Mr.A.Madhusudan M.Tech Asst Prof
Mr.L.Praveen Kumar M.Tech Asst Prof
Mr.M Kiran Kumar M.Tech Asst Prof
Mr.Kumar Neeraj M.Tech Asst Prof
Mr.K.Ch.Pratap Kumar M.Tech Asst Prof
Mr.B Santosh Kumar M.Tech Asst Prof
Mr.M.Veeranjaneyulu M.Tech Asst Prof
Mr.T. Rajesh M.Tech  Asst Prof
Mrs.Naga Swetha R M.Tech  Asst Prof
Mr.K. Sai Krishna M.Tech Asst Prof
Mr.B.Harish M.Tech Asst Prof
Mr.Shaik Nayab Rasool M.Tech Asst Prof
Mr.Anil Kumar Gona M.Tech Asst Prof
Ms.T.Annamani M.Tech Asst Prof
Ms.M.Venkatalakshmi M.Tech Asst Prof
Mrs.M.Vijaya Lakshmi M.Tech Asst Prof
Mrs.Amrita Sajja M.Tech Asst Prof
Mr.B.Raja Sekhar M.Tech Asst Prof
Mr.M.Murali Krishna M.Tech Asst Prof
Mrs.T.Hema Latha M.Tech Asst Prof
Mr.M.Shiva Kumar M.Tech Asst Prof
Mr.SR. CH. Murthy Tommandru M.Tech Asst Prof
Mrs.B.Pavitra M.Tech Asst Prof
Mrs.G. Ashwini M.Tech Asst Prof
Mr.D.Ram Babu M.Tech Asst Prof
Mrs.J.Aparna M.Tech Asst Prof
Mrs.M.Kusuma Sri M.Tech Asst Prof
Mr.T.Santosh Kumar M.Tech Asst Prof
Mr.K.Subba Reddy M.Tech Asst Prof
Mr.N.Sharath Babu M.Tech Asst Prof
Mr.P.Praveen Kumar M.Tech Asst Prof
Ms.Azra M.Tech Asst Prof
Ms.G.Meghana M.Tech Asst Prof
Ms.Gurram Soni M.Tech Asst Prof
Ms.P.Navya M.Tech Asst Prof
Ms.P.Shailaja M.Tech Asst Prof
Mr.A.Nikhil M.Tech Asst Prof
Mrs.K.Kavitha M.Tech Asst Prof
Mr.R.Varun M.Tech Asst Prof
Mr.L.Venkat Reddy M.Tech Asst Prof
Mr.L.Venkanna M.Tech Asst Prof
Mr.Hari Shankar Srivastava M.Tech Asst Prof
Ms.Neetu Srivastava M.Tech Asst Prof
Mrs.J. Sudha Rani M.Tech  Asst Prof
Ms.P.Navatha M.Tech Asst Prof

Laboratories

Lab Purpose
Electronic devices & circuits Lab B.Tech I / II SEM
Basic Simulation Lab B.Tech II / I SEM
Electronic Circuit Analysis Lab B.Tech II / I SEM
Pulse & Digital Circuits Lab B.Tech II / II SEM
Analog Communications Lab B.Tech III / I SEM
IC applications Lab B.Tech III / I SEM
Microprocessors & Microcontrollers Lab B.Tech III / I SEM
Digital Signal Processing Lab B.Tech III / II SEM
e-CAD & VLSI Lab B.Tech IV / I SEM
Microwave Engg & digital communications Lab B.Tech IV / I SEM
VLSI Laboratory M.Tech(VLSI)
Embedded Systems Lab M.Tech(ES) / M.Tech(VLSI) II SEM
R & D LAB M.Tech
IOT Makers Space LAB B.Tech/M.Tech
Community projects Lab B.Tech/M.Tech

R&D cell

Established and equipped with:

  • Separate departmental Library
  • Standard electronics journals like IEEE
  • 10 computers with internet connectivity
  • Access to e-journals through membership
  • Advanced instruments like:
  • (i).Spectrum analyzer
  • (ii).Digital storage oscilloscopes
  • (iii).High frequency (RF) signal generator
  • Trainer kits for Embedded Systems/ VLSI and DSP

Programs at ECE Department

Programs Leading to… Duration Intake
Electronics and Communication Engineering B.Tech (ECE) 4 Years 240
Embedded Systems M.Tech 2 Years 18
VLSI System Design M.Tech 2 Years 36

Board of Studies

NAME DESIGNATION DESIGNATION IN BOS
Dr. K. S. Rao Professor and Director Chairman
Dr. Pratap Reddy R&D, Director, JNTUH Member (JNTU Nominee)
Dr. K. Kishan Rao  Director (Retd) NITW Member
Dr. K.S.R Krishna Prasad Professor, NITW Member
Mr.UNO Nellor Synopsys Member
Dr. P. Laxminarayana Scientist, NERTU Member
Mr. R. Raghavendra Rao Director, Ananth Technologies Member
Prof. A.Krishna Kumari Professor, Anurag Group of Institutions Member
Mr. D Narendhar Singh Assoc,prof, Anurag Group of Institutions Member
Ms. K. Haripriya Assoc,prof Anurag Group of Institutions Member
Mr. P. Ramakrishna Assoc,prof ,Anurag Group of Institutions Member

Program Assessment Committee

Chairman Head of the Department
II YEAR
Convener Mrs. A Krishna Kumari
Course Coordinator 1. Mr.G. Anil Kumar
2. Mr.T. Dinesh
3. Mrs.M. Vijayalakshmi
4. Mr.M. Kiran Kumar
5. Mrs.B. Hemalatha
6. Mrs.Seema Nazneen
III YEAR
Convenor Mr.T Santosh Kumar
Course Coordinator

1. Dr. Raja Kumar
2. Mr.V.Vinay Kumar
3. Mr.A.Madhusudhan
4. Ms.M.Venkata Lakshmi
5. Mr. Ch. Naveen Kumar Reddy
6. Mr.R.Naresh Kumar Goud

IV YEAR

Convener Mr.D Narendar Singh
Course Coordinator 1. Mr. G.Srinivasa Raju
2. Mr. M.Shiva Kumar
3. Mrs. T.Annamani
4. Mr. Kumar Neeraj

Program Educational Objectives (PEO)

Program Educational Objectives (PEO)

PEO1

The graduates should have a solid foundation of conceptual knowledge in mathematics, sciences and basic engineering and other support courses that are requisites for understanding the core subjects of the curriculum./p>

PEO2

The graduates should have the professional competency in cutting edge technologies and skills to handle modern tools to solve complex technological problems and become proficient in research, design and development of products, processes and systems as may be required in their career in Electronics engineering in a global scenario.

PEO3

The graduates should be endowed with professionalism, ethical behavior, effective communication skills, spirit of teamwork, multidisciplinary approach and ability to relate engineering issues to broader social and environmental issues.

PEO4

The graduates should have the inbuilt capacity for lifelong learning to keep updated constantly with emerging technologies and tools and create a niche for themselves and the institute attracting high demand for employability in the area of their choice in industry, in research, in academics or as an entrepreneur.

Program Outcomes

PO1

Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialisation for the solution of complex engineering problems.

PO2

Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, research literature, and analyse complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.

PO3

Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet t h e specified needs with appropriate consideration for public health and safety, and cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.

PO4

Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.

PO5

Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools, including prediction and modelling to complex engineering activities, with an understanding of the limitations.

PO6

The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal, and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.

PO7

Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.

PO8

Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.

PO9

Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.

PO10

Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with t h e society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.

PO11

Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of t h e engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.

PO12

Life-long learning: Recognise the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Program Specific Outcomes

Program Specific Outcomes

PSO1

Professional Skills: An ability to understand the basic concepts of electronic devices and apply them in the design and implementation of circuits and systems in various areas, like Electronic Instrumentation, Microwave and Communication systems, Digital Signal processing, VLSI, automation, Embedded systems etc.

PSO2

Problem-Solving Skills: Design and implementation of functional blocks of both hardware and software for solving complex Electronics and communication engineering problems.

PSO3

Achieve successful Career growth: To have a successful career in organizations or as an Entrepreneur in the Field of Electronics and Communication Engineering.

Areas of Research

  • Signal Processing
  • VLSI
  • Embedded Systems
  • Comminication

Research Supervisors

Research Supervisor Research
Area
Total Ph. D’s Guided #Ongoing
Dr. K. S. Rao Biomedical Signal Processing & VLSI #Completed:
Dr. Shaik Jakeer Hussain
#Ongoing:
Mr.P. Rama Krishna
Mr.M. Kiran Kumar
Mrs.K. Haripriya
Mr.Gnaneshwar Chary
Ms.G. Deepika Reddy
Dr.MD.FarukhHashmi Embedded Systems & Image Processing Mr.D.NarendharSingh

Faculty Pursuing Research

Name University Area Status
Mrs. K. Haripriya KL University Low Power SoC Design Registered in 2012
Mr. D. Narendar Singh JNU, Jaipur Embedded Systems & IOT Registered in 2015
Mr.P.Ramakrishna KL University Low Power VLSI Registered in 2015
Mr. E. Srinivas JNTUH Low Power VLSI Registered in 2012,
Preparing for Colloquium
Mr.M Kiran Kumar KL University Low Power VLSI Registered in 2015,
Pre-PhD Completed
Mr. Kumar Neeraj KIIT University Low Power SOC Design Pre-PhD Completed
Mr. T. Rajesh KIIT University VLSI DC-DC Converters Registered in 2013,
work in progress
Mrs. M. Santhosh JNTU, Anantapur Image Processing Thesis Submitted
Mr. Hari Shanker Srivastava NIT, Bhopal Low Power VLSI Thesis Submitted

List of publications year wise

Research Publications

List of publications year wise

Professional Chapters

  • Institution of Engineers(I).
  • IEEE.
  • VLSI Society of India.
  • SPEED.
  • IETE.

Conducted Two days National level Big Data Hadoop workshop cum championship-2017 on 17th & 18th February 2017

Industry-Institute Interaction

ECE Department has MoUs with the following

Name of theOrganization /Industry Type of Interaction Impact Analysis
National Instruments MOU
  • Setup NI lab with Software and hardware and software defined radio lab with USRP trainer kit
  • Conducts 6 semester Certification program for students concurrent with curriculum to prepare them for CLAD certification.
  • Conducts short term course for faculty to prepare for CLAD certification.
  • Helps students in major projects

 

Astra Microsystems Conduct Workshops and help the faculty in research
  • Faculty exposed to research areas in Microwave Engineering
Ananth Technologies

Provide guidance in real time major projects

  • Students are able to do real time projects
Sigma Solutions

Conduct Workshop on Digital signal processing and architectures.

  • Students exposed to latest trends in Digital Signal Processing and architectures.
Texas Instruments

Setup TI Lab under cranes university program. Conduct workshop on Analog and Mixed signal Processing.

  • Faculty exposed to the usage of MSP430 in Embedded system.
  • Faculty performed experiments on Wi-Fi Communications.
Wineyard technologies

Conduct workshop on Embedded Systems and IOT.

  • Help the students in design of IOT Based projects
PGP Electronics

Conduct workshop on PCB design and timer circuits, power supplies for students.

  • Students are exposed to PCB design
  • Students designed dual variable power supply
  • Students designed Multi utility timer circuits

Achievements

Student Achievements:

2016-2017

  • Team of 10 students selected for Big Data Championship to be held at IIT Roorkee.
  • P. Sanatha, S. Pravalika & P. Naveen won 1st Prize in IETE Technical Quiz at OU Campus.
  • Abhijeet Karthik, Srikant won 2nd prize in Tech Quizz at OU.
  • Rahul Reddy, Sai Sudha & Pavani won First Prize at Speed (Regional Student Forum).
  • Yashwanth of III Year selected as Telangana Communication Constable in 2016.
  • Our students are Part of National Achievers Conference Crew.
  • Sai Swaroop, Shirisha Reddy & Surekha in National Level Robotic Champs won 1st Prize.
  • Sai Swaroop, Shirisha Reddy & Surekha participated at Inter College Robotic meet at Bapatla Engg. College.
  • P. Sanatha, S. Pravalika, P. Naveen won 1st prize participated in Technical Quiz at IETE, OU Campus.
  • Out of 56 Teams A.V.N.K.R.Aahalad, G.Srinath & Tanveer were selected under Top 10 and got their ideas incubated by TASK and HCL. These two teams worked on innovative wireless electricity and women’s safety respectively.
  • 100 teams from various engineering colleges of Telangana participated in the 24hrs Hackathon Competition organized by TASK on 10th & 11th Sep, 2016.Six teams from our department participated in the event. One team won the third prize.
  • Intel – DST Launch of IFDI In the Intel – DST Launch of IFDI (Innovation for Digital India), we showcased some of the JNTUH-EXCITE product prototypes). Guest who all visited and spent quality time interacting with us: Mr. KTR (IT Min. Govt. of Telanagana) Ms. Debjani Ghosh (Country Head, INTEL) Mr. HK Mittal (Head,DST) Mr. Naveneet Mishra (Country Head, HEXAGON) Mr. Asif Rana (Innovation Head @ HEXAGON) Deenanath Harapanahalli, Vijay Bawra , Hemanth.
  • Tech March 2016 NASSCOM 10000 Startups Initiative 7 selected hardware Startups gave demos in the Initiative.
  • SAKSHI ARENA ONE GRAND FINALE 2017 FIRST Prize winners in group singing Vamsi Akumarthi ,Pratyusha Machiraju, Sandiliya Pisapati,Mohan bhargav Kiran Raj,Abhishai.
  • South Indian IETE students Projects Competition was Organized at IETE Hyderabad campus on 11-09-2016. Second prize for innovation project “RF Control Wireless Personal Messenger Unit”. Third Prize for innovation project “Wireless charger”.
  • NSS Youth Festival University Level hosted by JNTUH 1st Prize (Folk Dance) Gold Medal Winner. (L. Sindhu).

Sports

Name of the student Level Sports Prize
Chandrika D-Zone Throw Ball 1st Prize
Sonali D-Zone Throw Ball 1st Prize
Chandrika Thirumala College Throw Ball 1st  Prize
Sonali Thirumala College Throw Ball 1st  Prize
Chandrika Sports Bout Throw Ball 2nd Prize
Sonali Sports Bout Throw Ball 2nd Prize
S. Vishnu Nair JNTUH State Level Power Lifting Gold Medal
Nithish Reddy Sr. District Championship Power Lifting 3rd Prize
Nithish Reddy South India Men Championship Power Lifting 3rd Prize
Naga Teja Jr. District Championship Power Lifting 3rd Prize
Naga Teja South India Men Championship Power Lifting 1st Prize
Kanaka Raju South India Men Champion Ship Power Lifting 3rd Prize

2015-2016

STUDENTS_AWARD_LIST_IN_INTER__INSTITUTE_EVENTS_2015-16

  • Sai Sudhan, Priyanka and vinay deepesh of 4th year participated in JNTU-H Excite summer product workshop 2015 and won 4th place out of 75 Teams with cash prize of Rs.40,000/-
  • Siddarth and Team of 4th year participated in HACKATHON 2015 at IIIT Hyderabad and won 2nd place out of 37 teams in designing “Avoiding train accidents at unmanned railway gates”.
  • Sai Sudhan, Priyanka and vinay deepesh of 4th year participated in HACKATHON 2015 at IIIT Hyderabad and won first runner in designing “quad copter for medical emergency”.
  • Vinay, Sahithi ,Mihira and team of 4th year participated in HACKATHON 2015 at BITS PILANI Hyderabad Campus and won 3rd Prize in Designing “Prepaid Electricity and house hold Consumable ”.
  • Sruthi and team of 2nd year participated in NIT-Warangal Technical fest TECHNOZ 2015 and won 4th prize in designing “ Line Following Robot”.
  • Rohit Kumar of 3rd year ECE participated in Badminton Championship held on 9th to 11th October 2012 at OU Hyderabad.Final year ECE students attended CDAC Project Expo on E-Health Next Generation CS Architecture Tetra Network Components This was held on 12th October 2012 at Green Park Hotel Begumpet Hyderabad.
  • P. Sri Jahnavi of 3rd year ECE and J. Harika of 2nd year participated “Sports Bout2K12” Throw ball on 12th, 13th & 14th October 2012 at OU Hyderabad.
  • Ten students of ECE participated in “Sports Bout2K12” Volley Ball on 15th to 18th October 2012 at OU Hyderabad.
  • 14 students of ECE Played Volley Ball on 7th to 9th October 2012 at MGIT Hyderabad.
  • D. Avinash, Vikas, K. Pavan , Sunanth of 3rd year ECE, participated in “ROBO SOCCER” on 13-10-2012, at SNIST hyd and has been awarded 1st prize in Spardha’.
  • R. Sai Rahul of 3rd year ECE, participated in solo dance competition on 17-10-2012 at SNIST hyd and he has been awarded 2nd prize.
  • National Robotics Championship conducted by ECE dept as a zonal center in collaboration with AISEC (IIT Kharagpur) and ARK Solutions on 28th and 29th January 2013 for competition among different colleges

The team comprising of

  1. A.RAVI KUMAR
  2. PRETEEK KUMAR SHARMA
  3. P.SAI SHIVA HEMANTH
  4. V.KARTHIK REDDY
  5. G.PRANAY Of ECE 2 yr, CVSR College of engineering, sketched the code and designed the robot in 14 minutes and were declared as the winners of NRC at CVSR

Following team comprising of

  1. SOWMYASREE KAVALI
  2. A.BHAVYA REDDY
  3. AMARAVARAPU AMANI
  4. G.SPURTHI YADAV
  5. PAVAN KUMAR REDDY Of ece 2 yr, CVSR College of engineering, who completed the task in 18 minutes and stood as the runners of the competition.
  • Ms. Alekhaya of IV B.Tech ECE was selected as one of the two coordinators for southern region of ‘SPEED’, conducted during ISTE convention held in our college on dec 20th and 21st ,2012.She has conducted workshop in Chennai on 29 Jan to 01 feb,2013
  • Skyfi labs conducted “ROBODIVERSITY” in the college campus during 19th to 20th Jan 2013 , in this 194 students have participated from 8 colleges from Hyderabad.

These students of IV year ECE got best design award

  1. P.Hemanth Kumar
  2. J.Aditya laxman
  3. P.Anil Kumar
  4. P.Vinod
  • D. Kranthi of ECE 2nd year student secured silver medal at 19th national thang-tha (Gymnastics) championships at Srinagar J&K from 5th to 10th September 2012.
  • Ch. Pramod Kumar, A Aditya Pavan Kumar & Harish of 3rd year ECE, participated in “ROBOTICS” and have been awarded 1st prize on 18th August 2012 at KITE Hyderabad.
  • 14 students of ECE Played Volley Ball on 7th to 9th October 2012 at MGIT Hyderabad.
  • Following ECE students have participated in National Level Technical Symposium, TEXCELLENC’12 at Anurag College of Engineering Aushapur.
  • P. Abhishek, Nitesh Pavan, Harsha, Rohith 3rd year ECE, participated in “LAN GAMING” and have been awarded 2nd prize
  • B. Bhargav Ram Reddy of 3rd year ECE, participated in “Resistor Mania” and were been awarded 2nd prize.
  • K. Sailaja, Pranjali M, of 3rd year ECE, participated in “Paper Presentation”.
  • S.Manish,N.V.Amigh,N.karthik,K.V.L.N.Abhishek of 3rd year ECE participated in “PROJECT EXPO” and have been awarded 2nd prize.

Following ECE students have participated in “Sports Bout2K12” at OU Hyderabad in various events

  • Rohit Kumar of 3rd year ECE participated in Badminton Championship
  • P. Sri Jahnavi of 3rd year ECE and J. Harika of 2nd year participated throw ball
  • Ten students of ECE participated Volley Ball

Following ECE students have participated in Spardha’ at SNIST Hyderabad in various events

  • D. Avinash, Vikas, K. Pavan , Sunanth of 3rd year ECE, participated in “ROBO SOCCER” and have been awarded 1st prize.
  • R. Sai Rahul of 3rd year ECE, participated in solo dance competition and he has been awarded 2nd prize.
  • Final year Exam result announced 86.5 % of ECE students passed out.
  • III ECE students K.Bhanu kiran,G.Anil kumar , S.Uday raj and N.Uday kumar got certificate of excellence in the event “SATBOT WORKSHOP” conducte d at IIT Kanpur.
  • III ECE student G.Raghav reddy got certificate of excellence in the event “GOOGLE APPS” conducted at Amritha university.
  • III ECE student N.Sridhar with his article was published in “THE HINDU” about corruption.
  • III ECE student K.Eswari and G.Vaishnavi got I prize in the event “POSTER PRESENTATION” conducted at BVR Institute of Technology, Narsapur, Medak Dist
  • III ECE student M.MAnikantai and N.Sravani got I prize in the event “PAPER PRESENTATION” conducted at Samskruthi college of engineering & technology.
  • III ECE student B.Prashanth and K.Abhilash got I prize in the event “CIRCUITRIX” conducted at CVR Institute of Technology.
  • II ECE student Y.Hariharan got I prize in “BASKET BALL”(D-Zone) con
  • III ECE student M.Ashitha reddy got II prize in the event “POSTER PRESENTATION” conducted at Vidhya jyothi institute of technoloty..
  • III ECE student D.M.Srinivas and K.Ritesh got II prize in the event “PAPER PRESENTATION” conducted at Srinidhi institute of engineering & technology.
  • Archanna Reddy of III ECE was winner of carroms at Sreevision 2011 on 25.08.2011.
  • K.Sangeetha lakhsmi and K.Pranitha from II ECE presented seminar on topic of “Nanotechnology” on 04.11.2011 at MIT, HYD.
  • M.Amareshwari and G.Roja from II ECE presented seminar on topic of “Digital Signal Processing “on 04.11.2011 at MIT, HYD.
  • 20 students of III ECE participated workshop on topic of “Wireless Communication” in SPARDHA FEST on 5&6.11.2011 at SNIST, HYD.
  • 19 teams from III ECE & IV ECE participated in Microsoft Ideation Program organized by Microsoft on 11.11.2011 at CVSR and 5 teams have been for continuing their ideas with Microsoft.

Placements

Academic Tear 2016-2017 (till date)

Roll No

Name of the Student

Company Name
12H61A0499 PRODUTURY DUSHYANTH AKHIL PRASAD RAO AMAZON
13H61A0402 ANASTASIA ALBUQUERQUE TECH MAHINDRA
13H61A0414 BYRAM PREETHI NAYOMI GENPACT
13H61A0416 C SRI HARSHA VARDHAN AMAZON
13H61A0421 NAVEENKUMAR GOPAGANI AMAZON
13H61A0422 HEMANTH RAJA D IBM
13H61A0423 JAYASREE PABBU IBM
13H61A0426 SRI HARSHA KEENIGI IBM
13H61A0427 RAJESHWAR REDDY IBM
13H61A0435 SIRISHA MALLADI AMAZON
13H61A0435 SIRISHA MALLADI TECH MAHINDRA
13H61A0439 MUGDASANI SAI DRUVA REDDY IBM
13H61A0441 NAVYA SRI NEEHARIKA.R AMAZON
13H61A0441 NAVYA SRI NEEHARIKA.R IBM
13H61A0443 SAI TEJA PENAMAKURI GENPACT
13H61A0443 SAI TEJA PENAMAKURI IBM
13H61A0445 PARVATHAM SHREELEKHA GENPACT
13H61A0446 POCHAMPALLY JYOSHNA SREE AMAZON
13H61A0447 POOJA RAMAN AMAZON
13H61A0457 SUPRAJA LAHARI V IBM
13H61A0459 SAI PRATEEK VANGARI AMAZON
13H61A0460 Y VARUN KUMAR TECH MAHINDRA
13H61A0461 AGRAHARAM MYTHREYI TECH MAHINDRA
13H61A0462 ABHINAY VANGIPURAM AMAZON
13H61A0462 ABHINAY VANGIPURAM TECH MAHINDRA
13H61A0466 AVVARI VEDAVYAS TECH MAHINDRA
13H61A0478 GENTE HARUN SAI KUMAR IBM
13H61A0479 NAVYA SREE GOLI IBM
13H61A0482 JOHN ABISHAI BODDU IBM
13H61A0483 KANUMALLI AKHILA IBM
13H61A0487 KAZA VENKATA JAGANNADHA RAO TECH MAHINDRA
13H61A0488 KONDA KINDI POOJITHA REDDY IBM
13H61A0489 KOTA SARIKA REDDY IBM
13H61A0490 LUCKY REDDY SNEHA PRIYAHARSHITHA REDDY IBM
13H61A0491 LAVETI HARSHA VARDHAN IBM
13H61A0496 MOCHERLA MEENAKSHI PRIYANKA AMAZON
13H61A04A2 NUTULAPATI ARCHITA IBM
13H61A04A3 P.M MEGHNA TECH MAHINDRA
13H61A04A6 PERIKETI SHARATH CHANDRA KUMAR AMAZON
13H61A04A9 SIRANGI SAI KISHORE IBM
13H61A04B1 SRIKANTH PATTAMSETTI GENPACT
13H61A04B2 UPPALA SUPRIYA IBM
13H61A04B3 SWETHA DESHPANDE IBM
13H61A04B3 SWETHA DESHPANDE TCS
13H61A04B4 BALIKONDA SAIPRAVEEN IBM
13H61A04B5 V BHAVANI IBM
13H61A04B6 V.R.K SAI UDAY IBM
13H61A04C1 AAHLAD ADIRAJU TECH MAHINDRA
13H61A04C7 BAJJURI SAI KRISHNA AMAZON
13H61A04C8 BARLA SRUJANA TECH MAHINDRA
13H61A04D6 CHITTA GANESH BHARGAV IBM
13H61A04D7 G GIRI NAGARAJU GENPACT
13H61A04D8 KOUSHIK G IBM
13H61A04E0 SATHWIK REDDY IBM
13H61A04E2 GARRE SADASHIVA IBM
13H61A04E4 JAFREEN AMAZON
13H61A04E6 ARCHANA K IBM
13H61A04E9 SUSHRUTH KAMARUSHI AMAZON
13H61A04E9 SUSHRUTH KAMARUSHI TECH MAHINDRA
13H61A04F4 K PRANITHA IBM
13H61A04F7 M PRATHYUSHA REDDY IBM
13H61A04F8 SHRUTHI MADANU IBM
13H61A04F9 MAMATHA M IBM
13H61A04G0 M ARAVIND KUMAR IBM
13H61A04G1 VISHNU VARDHAN REDDY MANNE IBM
13H61A04G4 NIMMALA HEMANTHREDDY IBM
13H61A04G7 POTHURAJU NAVEENA IBM
13H61A04G9 RITU RANI MANGAL AMAZON
13H61A04G9 RITU RANI MANGAL TECH MAHINDRA
13H61A04H0 S.S VENKAT ROHIT GENPACT
13H61A04H0 S.S VENKAT ROHIT TECH MAHINDRA
13H61A04H1 S SUMA AMAZON
13H61A04H4 SINGARAM VIKAS AMAZON
13H61A04H5 YALAMANCHILI SRIKAR IBM
13H61A04H6 T S HANEESH AMAZON
13H61A04H6 T S HANEESH TECH MAHINDRA
13H61A04H8 PRANEETH REDDY VARIMALLA AMAZON
13H61A04J4 ANANTHULA SUMITH KUMAR TECH MAHINDRA
13H61A04J5 ANIRUDH ASHRIT AMAZON
13H61A04J5 ANIRUDH ASHRIT TECH MAHINDRA
13H61A04J7 BANDARI PRADEEP KUMAR GENPACT
13H61A04J8 BANDI RAMYA IBM
13H61A04K4 RAKSHA CHINTAWAR IBM
13H61A04K5 DANDU CHANDANA AMAZON
13H61A04K7 DENDUKURI KRISHNA PREM AMAZON
13H61A04K7 DENDUKURI KRISHNA PREM IBM
13H61A04L3 K AYYAPPA IBM
13H61A04L4 VAISHNAVI KARAMCHEDU IBM
13H61A04L5 NAGA PRASANNA KUMAR KAKARLAMUDI IBM
13H61A04L8 NAVEENA GOUD IBM
13H61A04L9 KOTLA DINESH REDDY AMAZON
13H61A04M2 ANUSHA MACHARLA IBM
13H61A04M4 DAMINI MAHESHWARAMS AMAZON
13H61A04M4 DAMINI MAHESHWARAMS TECH MAHINDRA
13H61A04M5 LAVANYA ANUGULA GENPACT
13H61A04M9 SRILEKHA MURARISHETTY IBM
13H61A04N2 NAYUDU VENKATA NAGA ROHITH TECH MAHINDRA
13H61A04N3 SAI CHARAN REDDY KANCHARLA IBM
13H61A04N4 SANDHYA PALTHYA IBM
13H61A04N5 PEMMARAJU SATYA YAMINI NTT DATA GLOBAL SERVICES
13H61A04P1 SINDHUJA T TECH MAHINDRA
13H61A04P6 RASHMI REDDY VEDIRE IBM
13H61A04P8 VAGGU SRIKANTH IBM
13H61A04P9 VISHAL REDDY.B IBM
13PQ1A0420 KALAM NARESH REDDY TECH MAHINDRA
13PQ1A0425 KATTAMURI SAITEJA AMAZON

2015-16_PLACEMENT_DETAILS

2014-15_PLACEMENT_DETAILS

2013-14_PLACEMENT_DETAILS

Alumni

The CVSR Alumni Association (CVSRAA) was formed in the year 2008 with Mr. U. V. Kiran as the President and Mr. Rajesh Kannekanti was elected as the General Secretary and CH. Venkateswarao was elected as the Vice-President. They were primarily instrumental in the formation of the CVSRAA

We are the Alumni Association of CVSR , HYDERABAD. We provide a common platform for the alumni of the institute to reach out other alumni across various batches, branches, and interests.

The First Alumni meeting was organized on 20 Jan 2008 with 30 students from the first batch attended the meeting and gave their valuable suggestions and shared their experiences in the industry.

The Second Alumni meet was organized on 19 Jun 2009 and students from 2006, 2007 and 2008 passed out batches have attended the meets.

Alumni Cell

The Alumni Cell was established by the institute in Feb 2008 as a bridge between the Alumni Association and the Institute. It also connects the association with the alumni, faculty and students. This was followed with the formation of Center of Excellence in India and connecting to other Center of Excellence and industry abroad, with the help of Alumni of CVSR

Alumni Meet 2011

1
2
3

4
5
6

CHEMICAL ENGINEERING,CSE, ECE, EEE, EVENTS, HUMANITIES, IT, MBA,MCA, MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
ALUMNI MEET INAUGURATION BY Prof K. Rama Reddy(Sr. Director ) AND Dr. P. Rajeshwar Reddy ( Chairman )

This year CVSR Alumni Meet was organized on January 15 bringing a new flavor to Sankranthi. CVSR Alumni has come from across the world and the event was full of joy, energy and enthusiasm. Over 150 students have attended the meet and shared their experiences and assured that the Alumni Association would be made as an interactive platform for all the students. The Alumni has elected the representatives for the next academic year at the end of the meet.

  • ALUMNI COMMITTEE MEMBERS ASSEMBLED AT A-BLOCK , CVSR ENGINEERING COLLEGE
  • GROUP PHOTOS WITH THEIR BATCHMETS AND FACULTY

MOMENTO DISTRIBUTION TO THE COMMITTEE MEMBERS BY Prof K. Rama Reddy (Sr. Director ) AND Dr. P. Rajeshwar Reddy ( Chairman )

Alumni Meet 2012

Few words of the HOD of the ECE Department Prof. Sri J. V Sharma Sir

(ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING)

This year CVSR Alumni Meet was organized on JAN 7th. This time also CVSR Alumni has come from across the world and with new committee members. Over 100 students have attended the meet and shared their experiences and assured that the Alumni Association would be made as an interactive platform for all the students.

The Alumni wanted very much to have their association strengthened with their periodical get together for mutual benefits and to promote the Institution’s academic oriented growth.

  • The Chairman of the Institution Dr. P. Rajeshwar Reddy extended a hearty welcome to the Alumnus and appealed to them that Alumni are the brand ambassadors of the Institution and a very vibrant relationship must be established and nurtured.
  • A few students voiced their commitment to the college which helped them grow academically and also in terms of employment potentially.
  • Many of the Alumni expressed their willingness to help the Institution in training, placement, development of modern laboratories, and delivery of expert lectures in emerging areas of technology.
  • Vote of thanks was given by Mr. D. Narender Singh Asst Prof. and Prof. J. V. Sharma HOD/ECE- Alumni coordinator. The meeting came to an end with a sumptuous lunch. In the post lunch session, the alumni came up with many suggestions regarding the syllabus of courses, laboratory development etc. They also offered their services in the growth of Department. The general Body meeting of the Alumni Association was held and a new Executive body of Alumni Association for the year 2011-2012

Alumni Meet 2014

Electronics and Communication Engineering)

The Minutes of the AGI 4Th Alumni Association was held on 4-01-14 at 10.00 a.m. in College Campus (D-Block) Hyderabad.

  1. Totally 40 Alumni attended for the 4th Alumni Meet.
  2. Few words of the Alumni Members are

    Mr. Tulasi Ram( Accenture)

    Explained about the Industrial atmosphere and some suggestions to faculty like interaction between faculty and student in his own words “ student attendance is not important they have to fly “

    Mr. Viswanath

    Opportunities in HR department

    Mr. Javad Husain

    Industry – Institution Relationship

    Mr. Karthik

    Importance of Commercial Analytical labs

    Ms. Jagadeshwari ( Tvarana Software Solutions)

    Soft skills

    Ms. Moulika( CNO IT Services)

    Campus interviews.

    Ms. sravani

    Role of Software Engineer

    Mr. P. Sai Kiran( Google Pvt lmtd)

    Business Analyst

    Mr. B. Abhishek (Cognizent)

    Personality development programmes

    Mr.V. Nageswara Rao Remidial coaching for academically poor
  3. Alumni Members are ready to contribute continuous support for improving the standards of the institution.
  4. It is decided to nominate, one faculty from each department as coordinator for the AGI Alumni Association to coordinate the Alumni Members and organize the Alumni Meetings regularly.

Activities

Department of ECE

Faculty Development Program/ Workshops/Seminars/Training
Academic Year 2016-17

PROGRAM TITLE ORGANIZED BY/VENUE/PLACE. DATE NO. OF PARTICIPANTS
Four Week “ FDP on – Use of ICT in Education for Online and Blended Learning” IIT Bombay,AGI, Hyderabad. 2nd May-10th July 2016 3
FDP on “Soft Skills” AGI, Hyderabad. 11th-16th July 2016. 4
Digital VLSI system design using Verilog HDL C-DAC-Hyderabad 1St – 5th Aug. 2016 2
An ODS of two-stage CMOS op-Amp using MOGA JNTU K-Vizianagaram-AP 29th & 30th July,2016 1

A two day workshop on “Analog and digital design using mentor graphics”

AGI, Hyderabad 29th & 30th July,2016 35
Microwave Engg. and Circuits NIT-Warangal 13th – 23rd, September, 2016 1
“Advanced Programming Techniques with MATLAB” JNTU-Hyderabad 16th September-2016 1
One day workshop on “Random Variables in Python” AGI, Hyderabad. 1st Oct-2016 35
Guest Lecture on “Advanced Digital Signal Processing and its applications” AGI, Hyderabad. 22nd Oct, 2016 40
Technologies for Development and delivery of Instructional Materials for E-Learning NIT Warangal 8th -10th DEC-2016 1
15-11-16 to 19-11-16 Training on NI-Labview for faculty
IMG_20161116_142657
IMG_20161116_142727


22-10-16 Guest Lecture on “Advanced Digital Signal Processing and its applications”
1-IMG_20161022_1503064
IMG_20161022_094658
IMG_20161022_095510


01-10-16 One day workshop on “Random Variables in Python”
IMG-20161001-WA0004
IMG-20161001-WA0005
IMG-20161001-WA0019


29–07-16 A two day workshop on “Analog and digital design using mentor graphics”
IMG_20160729_105935
IMG_20160729_111728
IMG_20160730_154137


May-july 2016 Four Week “ FDP on – Use of ICT in Education for Online and Blended Learning”
1-IMG_20160626_151442
2-IMG_20160625_122606
3-IMG_20160626_125621


2015-16

2014-15

2013-14

2012-13

Student workshops in the college

Nov & Dec 2016 Module -2 training for students in NI-Labview for II & III B.Tech ECE
IMG_6180
IMG_6184
IMG_20161208_095529


Aug & Sep 2016 Module -1 training for students in NI-Labview for II & III B.Tech ECE
1-IMG_20161208_094024
IMG_20161202_103844
IMG_20161208_095415


2016-17

2015-16

2014-15

2013-14

Student Workshops Year wise ( UNDER IETE).

2016-17

2015-16

2014-15

2013-14

Internship

Internships are provided by the following companies:

  • National Instruments
  • Astra Microsystems
  • Ananth Technologies
  • Sigma Solutions
  • Texas Instruments
  • Wineyard technologies
  • PGP Electronics

Contact Us

HOD

Dr. S. Satheeskumaran
8870143633
hodece@cvsr.ac.in

Class incharge details:

Year Incharge Name Mail-id Phone No
II Mrs. A Krishna Kumari krishnakumariece@cvsr.ac.in 9849443963
III Mr. T Santosh Kumar tsanthoshece@cvsr.ac.in 9912341548
IV Mr. D Narender Singh narendarsinghece@cvsr.ac.in 9014067636

Curriculum

Outcome Based Education (OBE)

It’s a student-centric approach It’s not what teacher teaches, it’s what student learns The desired outcomes are determined first and the programme curriculum, teaching and learning methodology and supporting facilities are designed to support the intended outcomes

  • Program Educational Objectives (PEO)
  • Program Outcomes (PO)
  • Program Specific Outcomes (PSO)
  • Programme Assessment Committee (PAC)
  • Department Advisory Board (DAB)
obeimage