Introduction

The Central Library is spread over three floors with an area of 30,000 Sft, well equipped with modern facilities and International Standards. It has a seating capacity of 550 persons and follows an open access system. Specialized collection of Books, Journals and Non-book material are available in Engineering, Technology and Management. Our collection has over 67978 volumes of books, 1600 back volumes. The college subscribes about 150 National and International journals.

Apart from the central library, there is an exclusive library for the 1st year students and a separate Library for School of Pharmacy. In addition to these, for every specialization, a departmental library with the collection of books specific to their area of learning.

Salient features

  • Well Stocked library with 67978 volumes with 9165 titles of books
  • e-library with all AICTE recommended journals
  • fully automated with latest software
  • Open from 8 AM to 8 PM
  • Digital library with 100 systems
  • Organized by qualified faculty

Vision

As a centre of Intellectual Inquiry, the College Library aspires to be the most dynamic learning environment in the campus.

Mission

The Library’s mission is to provide comprehensive resources and services in support of the Research, Teaching, and Learning needs of the College community.

The College Library is committed to providing quality service and an excellent collection of materials to support the Mission, Goals, Educational, and Research needs of Students, Staff, Faculty and Administrative users and in support of the College’s diverse curriculum.

The Team

Asst. Librarian

Library Asst.


T. Narender

B.L.I.Sc


G. Venkatesh

M.L.I.Sc


K. Shirisha

M.L.I.Sc


J. Rani


K. Usha


P. Indira

Digital Library

The Digital Library is setup to access digital content. Online Public Access Catalogue (OPAC) facility is extended to students. They can search the Books, Journals and other digital repositories (CD/DVD’s) in the library. NPTEL videos are resources provided by the Ministry of Human Resources Development in Collaboration with IITs. The lectures are intended to provide online access to pre-recorded classroom sessions on many technology subjects for graduate engineering students.

Titles and Volumes

Name of the Department / ProgramTitlesVolumes
Chemical Engineering5954323
Civil Engineering4574626
Computer Science & Engineering129910553
Electrical & Electronics Engineering10866515
Electronics & Communication Engineering11967286
Humanities & Science8497309
Information Technology7974864
Mechanical Engineering8606313
M. Tech11668252
Master of Business Administration6996032
Others1611905