Information Technology

About the Department

The Department of Information & Technology was established in 2007 with an intake of 60 for B.Tech (IT). The intake was revised from 60 to 120 from the academic year 2016-17. The main objective of department is to impact cutting-edge software education to students so that they can meet the challenging demands of the IT industry. In this course students keep up with new developments and master new skills constantly due to the extremely rapid rate of advancements in computer technology and applications of information technology.

New areas of specialization will become available. The people working in IT use their knowledge of database and their utilities in providing Decision Support Systems to various problems in the socio-economic arena. This would include envisioning, designing, developing, and testing software applications – ERP’s., Database (from designing to administration), operating systems, and network distribution. They may also be called on to solve problems that arise at the companies they work for or at client sites. These engineers typically have strong programming skills although this task comprises only a portion of their work. The department has well equipped laboratories with latest infrastructure.

Highlights of the Department:

  • The Dept. of Information Technology has been accredited by National Board of Accreditation (NBA) under Tier-I category, from 1st July, 2015 to 30th June, 2018.
  • Excellent Teaching-Learning Environment
  • Highly qualified and committed faculty members with good academic and research experience.
  • Usage of ICT (Information and Communication Technology)
  • Implementing best practices and processes to achieve Outcome Based Education System.
  • Department has been maintaining excellent placement record and is strongly aligned with Industry.
  • Active student’s chapters of ISTE, IEEE, ACM and CSI.

Programs

Undergraduate Program
Information
Technology
120

VISION

To evolve as a centre of excellence for Information Technology Pedagogy and achieve the excellence for future Research and Development in the relevant field.

MISSION

To impart high quality education in Information Technology for Under Graduate & Post Graduate students by providing concepts, exposure to practical knowledge and improving the leadership qualities, professional ethics, analytical thinking as to work with a commitment to excel their careers.

Faculty members

S.No Faculty Name Qualification Designation
1 Dr.A. Prasanth Rao M.Tech, Ph.D. Professor
2 Dr.K.Sudheer Reddy M.Tech, Ph.D. Professor
3 Dr. Shirina Samreen M.Tech, Ph.D. Professor
4 Dr. Ilaiah M.Tech, Ph.D. Professor
5 Mrs.D.Lakshmi Padmaja M.Tech Asso Prof
6 Mr.G.L.Anand Babu M.Tech Asso Prof
7 Mrs.T.Asha Latha M.Tech Asso Prof
8 Mr.G.Sekhar Reddy M.Tech Asso Prof
9 Mr.A.Sriram M.Tech Asst Prof
10 Ms.Niteesha Sharma M.Tech Asst Prof
11 Mr.S.Sravan Kumar M.Tech Asst Prof
12 Mrs.N.Naga Lakshmi M.Tech Asst Prof
13 Mrs.B.Namratha M.Tech Asst Prof
14 Mr.B.Ravi Raju M.Tech Asst Prof
15 Mr.P.Ravi M.Tech Asst Prof
16 Mr.V.Krishna M.Tech Asst Prof
17 Mr.V.Arun M.Tech Asst Prof
18 Ms.K.Bhavani M.Tech Asst Prof
19 Ms.V.Lalitha Lavanya M.Tech Asst Prof
20 Mr.D.Srisailam M.Tech Asst Prof
21 Mr.A.Nagaiah M.Tech Asst Prof
22 Mr.Ch. Sudheer M.Tech Asst Prof
23 Mr.B. Shiva Yadav M.Tech Asst Prof

Laboratories

The Department is equipped with the state of the art facilities. It has two computer labs consisting of 154 Pentium-IV Systems which are connected through Local Area Network (LAN). The required software & peripherals are installed to serve the needs of the students. The labs provide unlimited access to the internet broadband connectivity and supported by UPS, Generators.

Lab Configuration No. of Systems Remarks
IT LAB ACER Desktop
ACER(VERITIONM200) INTEL PENRITUMG630 2.70GHz Processor, 4 GB DDR3 RAM, 500 GB Hard-Disk, 17.5 LCD Monitors, ATX Cabinet, Multimedia keyboard and Optical Scroll Mouse
64 Computers Software Engineering lab, O.S Lab, Programming Languages Lab, Mobile Application Development Lab.
IT Workshop HCL Desktop
Intel Pentium 4
(CPU 2.66GHZ,2.67GHZ)
80GB HDD, 512MB DDR RAM
HCL KEYBOARDS
PS/2 OPTICAL MOUSES
60 Computers IT Workshop Lab.
Data Engineering Lab Dell Desktop
Dell Vostro INTEL PENRITUMG630 2.70GHz Processor, 4 GB DDR3 RAM, 500 GB Hard-Disk, 17.5 LCD Monitors, ATX Cabinet, Multimedia keyboard and Optical Scroll Mouse
30 Computers Data Bases, Multimedia Applications

Board of Studies

NAME DESIGNATION DESIGNATION IN BOS
Dr. V .Vijaya Kumar Dean, CSE & IT, AGI Chairman
Dr.K.SanthiSree Professor, Dept of CSE, JNTUH JNTUH Nominee
Dr. C. Krishna Mohan Professor, Dept of CSE,IIT Hyderabad Member
Dr.D V L N Somayajulu Professor& Dean,Dept of CSE, NIT, Warangal Member
Dr. AtulNegi Professor,Deptof CSE, HCU, Hyderabad Member
Dr.Premchand Professor, Dean Academics, OU, Hyderabad Member
Dr.V.V.Krishna Professor, HOD, VJIT, Hyderabad Member
Mr.Lawrence Mohan DGM, Academic Initiative,IBM, India Member
Mr. Richard King Chatragadda Academic Relationship Manager, Tata Consultancy Services, Hyd. Member
Dr. K. S. Reddy Professor, HOD IT, AGI. Member
Dr. A.Prashanth Rao Professor, IT, AGI Member
Dr. G.Vishnu Murthy Professor, HOD CSE, AGI. Member
Mrs.T.AshaLatha Asst Prof, AGI Member

Program Educational Objectives (PEO)

PEO1

Graduate should be a sound foundation in the mathematics, science and technology, necessary to analyze & solve real world problems and to prepare them for Graduate Studies and Research.

PEO2

To solve engineering problems in the Information Technology domain with appropriate tools, use the knowledge gained in core theory and practical curriculum subjects.

PEO3

Opportunities are provided for graduates to work as part of teams on various projects which are multidisciplinary in nature requiring logical and programming skills.

PEO4

Graduates should take up higher education or employment positions with good communication and presentation skills in the Information Technology field.

Program Outcomes (PO’s)

PO1

Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialisation for the solution of complex engineering problems.

PO2

Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, research literature, and analyse complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.

PO3

Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet t h e specified needs with appropriate consideration for public health and safety, and cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.

PO4

Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.

PO5

Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools, including prediction and modelling to complex engineering activities, with an understanding of the limitations.

PO6

The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal, and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.

PO7

Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.

PO8

Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.

PO9

Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.

PO10

Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with t h e society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.

PO11

Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of t h e engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.

PO12

Life-long learning: Recognise the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change. The POs formulated for each programme by the institute must be consistent with the NBA’s Graduate Attributes.. The POs must foster the attainment of the PEOs.

Program Specific Outcomes (PSO’s)

PSO1

Professional Skills: The ability to understand, analyse, apply and develop solutions to complex problems.

PSO2

Problem-Solving Skills: The ability to apply basic principles of programming, approach to problem solving, logic building, best practices and strategies for developing sophisticated software applications.

PSO3

Successful Career:The ability to become a Globally accepted engineer, to have a successful career in organizations or as an Entrepreneur in the domain of Information Technology.

Program Assessment Committee

The Program Assessment Committee (PAC) in the Dept. of Information Technology is constituted with following faculty members.The PAC will work with all academic units to provide assistance and information for assessment activities and to increase the visibility of assessment efforts and accomplishment.

Mandate of the PAC

Name Position
Dr. K. S. Reddy Chairman
Dr. A. Prasanth Rao Convener
Ms. D. L. Padmaja Member
Ms. T. AshaLatha Member
Ms. B. Namratha Member
Ms. Nagalakshmi Member
Mr. B. RaviRaju Member

Role of PAC Members:

  1. Will monitor the attainment of POs and PEOs.
  2. Program effectiveness evaluation and recommends necessary changes.
  3. Prepares periodic reports, records program activities, progress, status or other special reports for key
    stake holders.
  4. Design of assessment surveys, distribution and Evaluation process.
  5. Motivates the faculty and students towards attending workshops, developing projects and research
    publications.

Areas of Research

  • Big Data
  • Internet of Things
  • Network Security
  • Software Engineering

Faculty Pursuing Research

Name University Area Status
Mrs. D.L. Padmaja JNTUH, Hyderabad DataMining Registered in 2011, Completed Pre-Ph.D, Completed RRMs
Mr. G. SekharReddy Acharya Nagarjuna University, Guntur DataMining Registered in 2014, Completed Pre-Ph.D, Completed RRMs
Mrs. T. AshaLatha K.L. University, Vijayawada BigData Registered in 2017, Completed Coursework
Mr. G. L. Anand Babu Osmania University Data Engineering Registered in 2017
Mrs. Niteesha Sharma Osmania University Big Data Registered in 2017

Research Publications

Index of Journal Publications for the academic year: 2017- 18

S.No Paper Details Impact Factor Month & Year Page No’s Journal Category
1 Dr.  A. Prashanth Rao, Swathi Agarwal; “Resource Allocation for RT Tasks Using its Nature”; International Journal of Computer Engineering & Technology (IJCET); 8; 3; 56-67; 0976-6375. 9.35 June,  2017    
2 G. L. Anand Babu,  Dr. B. Srinivasu; “ Data Mining-Based Intrusion Detection Mechanism”;  International Journal of Latest Engineering and Management Research (IJLEMR); 2; 6; 73-75; 2455-4847. 1.362 June, 2017   UGC
3 G.sekhar Reddy, G.L. Anand Babu,  Dr. K.S Reddy; “Privacy preserving Data Mining Framework and Techniques”; International Journal of Latest Engineering and Management Research (IJLEMR); 2; 7; 40-43; 2455-4847 1.362 July, 2017   UGC
4 D. Lakshmi Padmaja, Dr. B. Vishnuvardhan; “Influence of Data Geometry in Random Subset Feature Selection”; International Journal of Data Mining & Knowledge Management Process (IJDKP); 7; 4; 33-41   July, 2017   UGC
5 A. Sriram, B.Ravi Raju,  Dr. A.Prashanth Rao; “
A Survey Report on Virtual Care Taker-Voice Guider”; International Journal of Advanced Research in Computer Science  (IJARCS); 8; 7; 932-935; 0976-5679
7.234 July-August, 2017   UGC
6 Swathi Agarwal, G.L. Anand Babu,  G.sekhar Reddy; “ A Survey on Techniques And Its Applications of Text Mining”; IOSR Journal of Computer Engineering (IOSR-JCE); 19; 5; 16-19; 2278-0661 3.712 Sep. - Oct. 2017   UGC
7 R. Upender Rao, D. Yakobu, D. Veeraiah, B.Ravi Raju,” Improving Error report generation by SLR & LALR with help of shift actions”;  Journal of Advanced Research in Dynamical & Control Systems (JARDCS); ISSN 1943-023X; 1170-1182    

Sep. - Oct. 2017
  SCOPUS
8 N. Sandhya Rani, D. Veeraiah, M. Shanmugam, B. Raviraju, J. Amudhavel “An Enhanced ARIMA model for predicting lifecycle of the batteries for remote Wi-fi enabled devices”; Journal of Advanced Research in Dynamical & Control Systems (JARDCS); ISSN 1943-023X; 1183-1197    

Sep. - Oct. 2017
  SCOPUS
9 A Sriram; “ IBAN :Wire free Intelligent Body Area Networks”International Journal of Pure and applied Mathematics; Volume :118,No: 19-2018, 2981-2996.(ISSN: 1311-8080, ISSN : 1314-3395 online Version) 7.19 January,
2018
  SCOPUS
10 D. Lakshmi Padmaja, Dr. B. Vishnuvardhan; “Random Subset Feature Selection For Classification”; International Journal of Advanced Research in Computer Science (IJARCS,); 3.727 March-April, 2018   UGC
11 D. Lakshmi Padmaja, Dr. B. Vishnuvardhan; “Classification Performance Improvement Using Random Subset Feature Selection Algorithm for Data Mining”; Big Data Research;   February, 2018   Elsevier

2016- 17

TITLE OF PAPER AUTHOR YEAR JOURNAL NAME & ISSN.NO
Security Challenges in Big Data G.L.AnandBabu,
Dr. K. S. Reddy,  G. Sekhar Reddy
July, 2016 International Journal of Research in Electronics and Computer Engineering
2348-2281
Educational Data Mining – Applications and Techniques B. Namratha,
Niteesha Sharma
July, 2016 International Journal of Latest Trends in Engineering and Technology
2278-621X
Ontology Spectrum using RACBES for Educational Systems Dr. A. Prashanth Rao July, 2016 International Journal of  Big Data Intelligence
An effective approach for Visualizing Big Data G. L. Anand Babu,
G. Sekhar Reddy,
Swathi Agarwal
August, 2016 International Journal of Innovations in Engineering and Technology
2319-1058
Improving operational efficiencies using Big data for financial service T. Ashalatha,
N. Nagalakshmi
August,2016 International Organization of scientific Research –Journal of computer Engineering
2278-8727
Towards addressing the challenges of Data Intensive Computing in Big Data Analytics. NiteeshaSharma, B. Namratha October, 2016 International Journal of Control Theory and Applications
Automated Traffic Management System using Big data technology N. Nagalakshmi,
T. Ashalatha
November, 2016 International Journal of Latest Trends in Engineering and Technology
2278-621X
Malware Detection in Delay Tolerant Networks A.Sriram   International Conference on Innovations in Computer science and Engineering held at Guru Nanak Institutions, Hyderabad.
(ICICSE-2016)
Classification Techniques in Data Mining-Case Study Swathi Agarwal,
G. L. Anand Babu,    Dr. K. S. Reddy
December, 2016 International Organization of Scientific Research (IOSR)
Improving Operational Services by Automation and Using Big Data to Enhance Business Strategies N. Nagalakshmi,
T. Ashalatha
October, 2016 National Conference on Emerging Trends in Electronics  and Computer Applications

2015- 16

TITLE OF PAPER AUTHOR YEAR JOURNAL  NAME & ISSN.NO
Learning Mechanism for Real Time Task Dr. A. Prashanth Rao,
Swathi Agarwal
December, 2015. IEEE International Conference on Computational Intelligence and Computing Research, Madurai, Tamilnadu.
Secure Data Retrieval for Decentralized Disruption Tolerant Military Networks Sriram January, 2016. International Journal of Scientific Engineering and Applied Science
2395-3470
Comparative study of Feature Subset Selection Methods for Dimensionality Reduction on Scientific Data D. Lakshmi Padmaja 27th -28th February, 2016. IEEE 6th International Conference on Advanced Computing, Bhimavaram, AP.
Ranking  Outlier  Detection  For  High   Dimensional  Data Using   Symmetric  Neighborhood   Relationship N. Nagalakshmi,
T. Ashalatha
March, 2016 International Journal  Of Global Innovations
2319-9245
A Review on Semantic Approach using Nearest Neighbor Search Dr A. Prashanth Rao May-June, 2016 International Organization of scientific research - Journal of Computer Engineering
2278-8727

2014- 15

TITLE OF PAPER AUTHOR YEAR JOURNAL  NAME & ISSN.NO
Survey of Dimensionality Reduction and Mining Techniques on Scientific Data D.Lakshmi Padmaja November 2014 International Journal of Computer Science and Engineering Technology
2229-3345
A Survey of Different Feature Selection Algorithms with Fast D.Lakshmi Padmaja October
2014
International Journal of Emerging Technology in Computer Science and Electronics
0976-1353
Wireless Body Area Networks A. Sriram January 2015 International Journal of Engineering Research and Applications
2248-9622

Achievements

Student Achievements

  • 60 students of 2015-16 batch have been certified by INFOSYS CAMPUS CONNECT.
  • Mr.Anudeep Korvi of III B.Tech was selected in the organizing committee of “GLOBAL STUDENT FORUM” 2015 as “GLOBAL LOGISTICS OFFICER”
  • Mr.Anudeep Korvi of III B.Tech was awarded 2nd prize in “QUIZZOTIC” an Interstate Quiz Competition conducted by Osmania University.
  • Mr.Uday Teja of III year B.Tech was awarded 1st prize for Table Tennis in JNTU D-Zone.
  • Mr.Uday Teja of III year B.Tech was awarded 1st prize for Basket Ball in Central Zone.
  • Ms.D.Sushmitha of III year B.Tech was Certified in JAVA from Oracle Academy and she got Oracle Badge.
  • 49 students of 2014-15 batch have been certified by INFOSYS CAMPUS CONNECT.
  • Mr.T.Sumith(12H61A1250) from III B.Tech got Certificate of Excellence in Network Security at IIT-Mumbai, Technical Fest-2015.
  • Ms. Rishika (11H61A1209) & Mr. Siva Kumar Varma (12H65A1201) from IV B.Tech won THIRD prize in HACKATHON conducted by FIREFOX.
  • Mr. K.Anudeep(13H61A1206) from II B.Tech selected as Logistics Officer for SPEED Program in 11th GSF Co-International Chair, B.Sc. Environmental Engineering, TU Darmstadt, Germany.
  • Mr.K.Anudeep(13H61A1206) , Mr. S.V.S. Arjun(13H61A1247) and Mr. K.V.Uday Teja(13H61A1224) from II B.Tech got 2nd and 3rd prizes in Quizzotic2K15 conducted by OU College of Engineering.
  • Mr. Venkatesh(13H61A1221) , Ms. Supriya(13H61A1244), Ms. Niveditha(13H61A1248), Ms. Thanmai(13H61A1250) and Ms. Anamika(13H61A1228) from II B.Tech won 2nd & 3rd Cash prize for SPEED Workshop in ”21st GRAND CHALLENGES OF ENGINEERING” conducted at SR Engineering College, Warangal.
  • Mr.K.Anudeep(13H61A1206) from II B.Tech participated in Indian student forum conducted at B.M.S College of Engineering , Bengaluru.
  • “Model United Nations 2014” is conducted by ACE and MGIT institutions. Our III B.Tech Students Mr.G.Ganesh Kumar (12H61A1214), Mr P.Sampath(12H61A1240) & Mr. Siva Yadav(12H61A1233) participated as Delegates in that event.
  • Mr. B.Nagaraju (12H61A1205) from III B.Tech got Man of the series in cricket Tournament conducted by EENADU GROUPS.
  • Nikhita Gupta (HTNo-09H61A1234), Kireet Bharadwaj (HTNo-09H61A1205) and P.Amarendar(HTNo-09H61A1239) of IV-IT students are short listed for final round in Aspirations 2020 Programming Contest conducted by Infosys.
  • Passed out students of the first batch (2007) are placed in different industries or pursuing their higher studies.
  • IV IT Students M. Srikanth Reddy(08H61A1236), T.K.N.Goutham (08H61A1256) got I prize in Technical Quiz at JNTUH, Quest 2012 on 17-MAR-2012.
  • III IT Student V. Kalyani (09H61A1223) got II prize for technical seminar, on “Cloud Computing Security”, in an event “Promethean”, BVR Institute of Technology, Narsapur, Medak Dist, 10 – MAR – 2012.
  • II IT Student Ch.Gopi Krishna(10H61A1209) got II prize for technical seminar, on “Cloud Computing Security”, in an event “Promethean”, BVR Institute of Technology, Narsapur, Medak Dist, 10 – MAR – 2012.
  • II IT Student Ch.Gopi Krishna(10H61A1209) got II prize for technical seminar & Debate, in an event “Udaan”, SNIST , Ghatkesar, R.R Dist, FEB – 2012.
  • II IT Student Ramya Chandran(10H61A1246) got III prize for technical seminar, on “Cloud Computing Services”, in an event “Faceit”, ACE Engineering college, Ghatkesar, R.R Dist, 5 – MAR – 2012.
  • All the students of department of Information Technology are encouraged to participate in various academic events to align with the regular curriculum and advancement in latest technologies. Various activities include technical quiz, seminars, project expo, and other technical events that help in improving the student’s communication skills, technical skills and managerial skills. We are proud to say that the following students have been achieved awards / prizes in various events which are listed below:

International Student Award/Participation

Name of the Student & Roll No Name of the Event Organized by, place of the event Award/Participation

Anudeep Krovi, 13H61A1206

11th Global Student Forum Co-International Chair, B.Sc. Environmental Engineering

Technische University Darmstadt, Germany.

Logistics Officer for Student Platform for engineering education development (SPEED) Program

National Student Award/Participation

Name of the student and Roll No. Name of the event Organized by, place of the event Date of event Award/
Participation

G.Sonali
14H61A1251
Y.Snigdha
14H611259
Y.Sai Mahitha
14H61A1260

Medha Programming Quiz on c/c++ in Aakruthi National Level Technical Fest

Osmania University, Hyderabad.

10th March, 2017

3rd Prize

T.S.K.Chaitanya
14H61A1253
M.Akshitha
14H61A1227
K.Sowmya
14H61a1224

Pragnya 2K17, App Development Hackathon

GRIET, Hyderabad.

6th & 7th March, 2017

3rd Prize

G.VenkatRamana
14H61A1202
K.Abhishek
14H61A1222

Ethical Hacking

JNTU, Hyderabad.

16th January,2017

participation

M.Akshitha
14H61A1227
K.Nikitha
14H61A1217
B.Tarun
14H61A1235
S.Chaitanya
14H61A1248
S.Bharath Kumar
14H61A1252
T.S.K. Chaitanya
14H61A1253

Fusion 2K17,TechnoQuiz and paper presentation.

MVSR,Hyderabad

3rd & 4th March, 2017

Paritcipation

R.Siri Chandana
14H61A1244

Debugging in C

BVRIT, Hyderabad.

3rd & 4th March, 2017

Paritcipation

A.Akhila 15H61A1202
D.Jyothsna 15H61A1212

INFINITY 2K17 CSE, paper presentation and error hunt

Osmania University, Hyderabad.

10th & 11th March, 2017

Paritcipation

S.Sri Sainath
14H61A1245

Short Film Contest

CBIT, Hyderabad.

22nd December,2016

Paritcipation

K.V.UdayTeja13H61A1225

Engineering Education for Multifaceted Engineers organized by IUCEE

ABES Engineering college, Ghaziabad.

July, 2016

Awarded the certificate of appreciation

Anudeep Krovi, 13H61A1206

Engineering Education for Multifaceted Engineers organized by IUCEE

ABES Engineering college, Ghaziabad.

July, 2016

Elected as Facilitator

Sonali G
14H61A1251

Medha Programming Quiz on c/c++ in Aakruthi National Level Technical Fest

Dept. of ECE, Osmania University, Hyderabad

March, 2016

1st Prize

Y Snigdha
14H61A1259

S. Parichay Singh
13H61A1242

Paper Presentation

T.K.R College of Engineering, Hyderabad

 

2000/-
Cash Prize

T. Akshitha
13H61A1249

M.Leela Laxmi Sowjanya
14H61A1229

FireFox Hackathon
- Infoquest

Anurag Group of Institutions,
Hyderabad.

February, 2016

1st Prize

G.Sowjanya
14H61A1236

Sindhu Priya
14H61A1215

G.Shivani
14H61A1212

Rishika, 11H61A1209

Hackathon

Firefox (Club) at Anurag Group of Institutions,
Hyderabad.

12th Dec. 2015

3rd  prize

Siva Kumar Varma,  12H65A1201

Anudeep Krovi, 13H61A1206

Quizzotic2K15(Technical Quiz event)

Osmania University College of Engineering, Hyderabad

3rd Mar 2015

2nd  prizes

S.V.S. Arjun 13H61A1247

3rd  prizes

K.V.Uday Teja 13H61A1224

2nd  prizes

Venkatesh 13H61A1221

Student Platform for engineering education development (SPEED) workshop in “21st Grand challenges of engineering”

SR Engineering College, Warangal

15th to 17th Sep. 2015

2nd  prize

Supriya 13H61A1244

3rd prize

Niveditha  13H61A1248

3rd  prize

Thanmai 13H61A1250

3rd prize

K.Malavika Reddy 13H61A1222

 2nd prize

Akash Gunda 11H61A1215

National Skill Development Corporation Online Aptitude test (TSAT 2013)

Talent sprint, Hyderabad

2nd – 9th Oct. 2013

Rank  190

V.Rajesh 10H65A1202

Shodhana 2k13-A National level Technical fest (Techno Quiz  event)

Samskruthi College of Engineeering and Technology, Hyderabad

20th – 21st March, 2013

2nd  prize

Nikitha Guptha  09H61A1234

In Aspirations 2020 - A Campus connect program (Programming Contest event )

Anurag Group of Institutions,
Hyderabad.

2012-13

1st Prize

B.Akhila 11H61A1206

Techno breeze 2k12 technical fest (mock interview event)

SLC (Satyam Learning Campus) Institute of Technology, Hyderabad

24th – 25th September, 2012

1st  prize

B.Akhila 11H61A1206

Techno breeze-2k12 technical fest (tech quiz event )

SLC(Satyam Learning Campus) Institute of Technology. Hyderabad

24th – 25th September, 2012

2nd  prize

T. K. N. Goutham 08H61A1256

Quest 2012 technical fest (technical quiz event)

Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University , Hyderabad

17th March, 2012

1st  prize

M. Srikanth Reddy 08H61A1236

Ch.Gopi Krishna  10H61A1209

V. Sriram 07H61A1244

Elektra-2k9  fest (robo soccer event )

D.V.R Engineering College, Hyderabad

12th – 13th September, 2009

1st  prize

 

V. Sriram 07H61A1244

Stanza 2k9 fest (robotics-transporter event )

RRS Engineering College, Hyderabad

19th March, 2009

2nd  prize

Events

PROFESSIONAL CHAPTERS DURING 2017-18.

IUCEE-SPEED REGIONAL STUDENT FORUM-2016.

Two-Day Workshop On “Web Technologies” Conducted under CSI Student Chapter on 30th & 31st August, 2016 By Mr.D.Ram Shankar, Technical trainer, I-Techno Guru, Hyderabad. for III & IV B.Tech I Sem Students.

1
2
3
4

One-Day Workshop On “Career Opportunities after Engineering” in Association with Career Launch on 27th July, 2016 By Mr. Shiva, Career Launch, Hyderabad, for II, II & IV B.Tech I sem Students.

5
6

One-Day Workshop On “Software Testing” Conducted under IEEE on 15th July, 2016 By Dr. K. S. Reddy, Professor, HOD, Anurag Group of Institutions, Hyderabad, for IV B.Tech I sem Students.

7
8

Two-Day Workshop On “Advanced Java & PHP” Conducted under ISTE Student Chapter on 29th & 30th June, 2016 By Mr. D.Jayaraj, Technical Lead, Verizon India Pvt. Ltd.,Hyderabad for IV B.Tech I sem Students.

9
10

One-Day Workshop On “ Cloud Computing “ for III & IV B.Tech II Semester students under ISTE Student Chapter By Dr. Sujoy Bhattacharya on 17th February, 2016

Two-Day Workshop On HTML 5.0 & CSS 3.0 Conducted under CSI Student Chapter on 28th & 29th January,2016 By Mr.V.Krishna Kishore, from Shadaanan Technologies,Hyderabad for II B.Tech II sem Students.

11
12

One-Day Workshop On Java Programming Conducted under CSI Student Chapter on 23th January, 2016 By Mr.A.Satyanarayana, Technology Lead, Infosys, Hyderabad for II & III B.Tech II Sem.

13
14

One-Day Workshop on “ Wellness through sushumna kriya yoga for Engineers” for II B.Tech II Sem under ACM Student Chapter on 22nd January, 2016.

15
16

One-DAY WORKSHOP ON IBM BLUE MIX Conducted on 4th March,2015 By Mr.Yuktesh, IT Specialist, Academic Initiative, IBM for IV B.Tech students.

17
18

Two-day Workshop On “Adobe Photoshop” Conducted under ISTE Student Chapter on 6th & 7th November, 2015 By Mr. A.Praveen Kumar & Mr. Maqbul, Graphic Designer, TCS, Hyderabad for II B.Tech I Sem Students.

19
20

Four-days Training Program on “App Development- Android” Conducted under CSI Student Chapter for III & IV B.Tech I sem students By Mr. Y.Naveen Reddy, Senior Android Developer, Coign, Hyderabad From 21st To 25th September, 2015

21
22

Guest Lecture On Java Programming Conducted On 15th March, 2014 for II B.Tech II Semester students.

23
24
25

2-DAY WORKSHOP ON IBM WORKLIGHT Conducted on 20th and 21st March,2014 By Mr.Yuktesh, IT Specialist, Academic Initiative, IBM.

26
27

One-DAY WORKSHOP ON Software Testing Conducted on 26th July,2014 By Mr.Jocy Mathew, from Cognizant Technology Solutions,Hyderabad for IV B.Tech I sem students.

28
29

One-DAY WORKSHOP ON Python Conducted on 19th September,2014 By Mr. G.L.Venkateswarlu, from CMC Pvt Ltd.,Hyderabad for III & IV B.Tech II Sem students.

30
31

Seminar on Personality Development Conducted on 6th September,2014 By Mr T.V.Ramaiah, Personality Development Trainer for III & IV B.Tech II Sem students.

32
33

Three-Day Training Program was conducted for B.Tech II year II Sem students on Windows Phone App Development by Mr.Ravindra Sharma from Edu-Kinect.

34
35

Internships

2016-17

Hall Ticket No.

Student Name

Company

13H61A1216 CHODAVARAPU V S SRI PRANAV Osmosys Software Sloutions Pvt. Ltd.
13H61A1225 KALLA SAI KIRAN Osmosys Software Sloutions Pvt. Ltd.
13H61A1214 SNEHA MADHURI.CH NSIC,Hyderabad
13H61A1239 VALIAH SAMEER PUSUNURU CYIENT Ltd.

2015-16

Hall Ticket No. Student Name Company
12H61A1211 D.Sruthi Excers

2014-15

Hall Ticket No.

Student Name

Company

12H65A1201 Datla. Shiva Kumar Varma Emergent IT Solutions, Hyd
11H61A1224  K. Sri Vasanthi Priyanka  Emergent IT Solutions, Hyd
11H61A1219 K. Kapila  Emergent IT Solutions, Hyd
11H61A1216 Gurram. Swadeep Kumar Emergent IT Solutions, Hyd.

Placements

Placements 2017-18

S.NO H T.NO STUDENT NAME NAME OF THE COMPANY
1 14H61A1222 K ABHISHEK NAIK ADITYA SOFT
2 14H61A1236 MUDDASANI  SRI SADHANA Aliens Group
3 14H61A1207 BUTTI ROHIT Amazon
4 14H61A1219 KANCHARAKUNTLA V SAI MANI DEEPIKA Amazon
5 14H61A1223 KONAPUR SANJAY Amazon
6 14H61A1226 KUNCHALA SRIKANTH Amazon
7 14H61A1227 MAMIDIPALLY AKSHITA Amazon
8 14H61A1229 MADDALI LEELA LAKSHMI SOWJANYA Amazon
9 14H61A1230 MAIDAM SANDHYA Amazon
10 14H61A1235 BANDARUPALLE TARUN PALLE TARUN   Amazon
11 14H61A1241 AV AAROHI Amazon
12 14H61A1243 REBELLI NAGA SAHITHI Amazon
13 14H61A1244 RUDRA SIRI CHANDANA Amazon
14 14H61A1246 CIRIGIRI SANKEERTH Amazon
15 14H61A1247 SANTHAPALLY  MANISHA Amazon
16 14H61A1250 KAPATE SHRADDHA Amazon
17 14H61A1251 GHATAY SONALI Amazon
18 14H61A1252 SUNKARI BHARATH KUMAR Amazon
19 14H61A1253 TUMMALA  SAI KRISHNA CHAITHANYA Amazon
20 14H61A1257 VEMULA THEJASRI Amazon
21 14H61A1259 YADA SNIGDHA Amazon
22 14H61A1251 GHATAY SONALI Apps Associates
23 14H61A1238 POTHUKUCHI NAVEESHA CHI NAVEESHA C3i
24 14H61A1212 GUDEPU SHIVANI Capgemini
25 14H61A1215 GURRAM SINDHU PRIYA Capgemini
26 14H61A1216 JADCHERLA PRANEETH Capgemini
27 14H61A1217 KASHA NIKHITHA Capgemini
28 14H61A1230 MAIDAM SANDHYA Capgemini
29 14H61A1246 CIRIGIRI SANKEERTH Capgemini
30 14H61A1247 SANTHAPALLY  MANISHA Capgemini
31 14H61A1250 KAPATE SHRADDHA Capgemini
32 14H61A1252 SUNKARI BHARATH KUMAR Capgemini
33 14H61A1257 VEMULA THEJASRI Capgemini
34 14H61A1259 YADA SNIGDHA Capgemini
35 14H61A1211 GANGASANI HEMANTH REDDY Cubic IT solutions
36 14H61A1224 KOWKUTLA SOWMYA FACE ACADEMY
37 14H61A1224 KOWKUTLA SOWMYA Genpact
38 14H61A1238 POTHUKUCHI NAVEESHA CHI NAVEESHA Genpact
39 14H61A1247 SANTHAPALLY  MANISHA Infosys
40 14H61A1254 TARUN GEORGE KOSHY OpenText
41 14H61A1236 MUDDASANI  SRI SADHANA Pathfront
42 14H61A1218 K VEEKSHITH Saffron Global Corp.
43 14H61A1202 GUTHIKONDA VENKATARAMANA TCS (Tata Consultancy Services)
44 14H61A1235 BANDARUPALLE TARUN PALLE TARUN   TCS (Tata Consultancy Services)
45 14H61A1254 TARUN GEORGE KOSHY TCS (Tata Consultancy Services)
46 14H61A1201 AILNENI ATHIRA Vernix Technologies Pvt Ltd
47 14H61A1205 BOKKA PAVANI Vernix Technologies Pvt Ltd
48 14H61A1213 GUNA SUSHMITHA Vernix Technologies Pvt Ltd
49 14H61A1221 KAVETI BHAVANI DEEPIKA Vernix Technologies Pvt Ltd
50 14H61A1223 KONAPUR SANJAY Vernix Technologies Pvt Ltd
51 14H61A1234 MOGUDAMPALLY GEETHANJALI Vernix Technologies Pvt Ltd
52 14H61A1240 RAMENETI SANKEERTHAN Vernix Technologies Pvt Ltd
53 14H61A1242 RAMISETTY YOGITHA Vernix Technologies Pvt Ltd
54 14H61A1248 SARAF  SAI CHAITANYA Vernix Technologies Pvt Ltd
55 14H61A1249 CHINTA ESHWARKUMAR Vernix Technologies Pvt Ltd

Placements 2016-17

S.NO H T.NO STUDENT NAME NAME OF THE COMPANY
1 13H61A1249 THAKUR AKSHITHA ACCENTURE
2 13H61A1221 GADAPA VENKATESH ALL SEC
3 13H61A1201 ADIRAJU SHRUTHI AMAZON
4 13H61A1202 AKHIL  RAYASAM AMAZON
5 13H61A1206 ANUDEEP KROVI AMAZON
6 13H61A1213  SHRAVYA REDDY CHINTALA AMAZON
7 13H61A1219  MONIC DEVARASETTY AMAZON
8 13H61A1224  UDAY  AMAZON
9 13H61A1226 KALLURI KARTHIK REDDY AMAZON
10 13H61A1242 SURESH SINGH AMAZON
11 13H61A1248  NIVEDITA AMAZON
12 13H61A1249 THAKUR AKSHITHA AMAZON
13 13H61A1254 V SOWMYA REDDY AMAZON
14 12H61A1208  RAJESH CHIKKALA AMAZON
15 13H61A1221 GADAPA VENKATESH CTS
16 13H61A1227  MAANVITHA KANAKAMEDALA CTS
17 13H61A1212  RACHANA CHIMMULA CUBUS
18 13H61A1229  SHIVA KUMAR KASHA CYIENT
19 13H61A1243 SAHITHI SUSWARAM DELL
20 13H61A1258 ASHWIN Y EXCERS
21 13H61A1226 KALLURI KARTHIK REDDY FSS
22 13H61A1201 ADIRAJU SHRUTHI GENPACT
23 13H61A1217 D RAVEENA GENPACT
24 13H61A1241 RISHIKA OMKAR GENPACT
25 13H61A1242 SURESH SINGH GENPACT
26 13H61A1243 SAHITHI SUSWARAM GENPACT
27 13H61A1252 THYAGARAJ VIVEK NARAYAN GENPACT
28 12H61A1208  RAJESH CHIKKALA GENPACT
29 13H61A1218  SUSHMITHA DUDDUKURI GGK TECH
30 13H61A1203 THARUN KUMAR BETHI  IBM
31 13H61A1205  SRAVYA ALLADI IBM
32 13H61A1209 BILAKANTI SNEHA IBM
33 13H61A1211  ROJA LAXMI BOMBAI IBM
34 13H61A1214 SNEHA MADHURI CHITTIPOLU  IBM
35 13H61A1215  PRANAVI CHITTOMPALLY IBM
36 13H61A1216  SRI PRANAV CHODAVARAPU V S IBM
37 13H61A1222  MALAVIKA REDDY GOKA IBM
38 13H61A1228  ANAMIKA REDDY KAROLLA IBM
39 13H61A1232 DEEPIKA LINGAM IBM
40 13H61A1238  PULI RAMYA  IBM
41 13H61A1239 SAMEER PUSUNURU  IBM
42 13H61A1244  SUPRIYA SALLAKONDA IBM
43 13H61A1246 SINGARAM SRILEKHA IBM
44 13H61A1248 NIVEDITA IBM
45 13H61A1250 THANMAI GAJAM IBM
46 13H61A1208 BADUGULA SWAROOPA IBM 
47 13H61A1214 SNEHA MADHURI CHITTIPOLU  INDIAN NAVVY
48 13H61A1210 SAI HRUTHIK BOLLY  ITC INFOTECH
49 13H61A1247 SUBRAVETI  ARJUN JEUNES
50 13H61A1224  UDAY  OSMASYS
51 13H61A1247 SUBRAVETI  ARJUN OSMASYS
52 13H61A1250 THANMAI GAJAM OSMASYS
53 13H61A1201 ADIRAJU SHRUTHI TCS
54 13H61A1216 SRI PRANAV CHODAVARAPU V S TCS
55 13H61A1225 SAI KIRAN KALLA  TCS
56 13H61A1230 SRAVYA KONATHAM TCS
57 13H61A1241 RISHIKA OMKAR VALUE MOMENTUM
58 13H61A1213  SHRAVYA REDDY CHINTALA VIRTUSA POLARIS

Placements 2015-16

S.NO H T.NO STUDENT NAME NAME OF THE COMPANY
1 12H61A1214 GANESH KUMAR GUDI Accenture
2 12H61A1248 SUNKATI KEERTHI Accenture
3 11H61A1204 CHANDRA DIVYA MANASA ALURI Amazon
4 12H61A1212 TEJASHWINI Amazon
5 12H61A1223 HARSHITHA KODALI Amazon
6 12H61A1225 KANDALAM AISHWARYA Amazon
7 12H61A1230 VAISHNAVI Amazon
8 12H61A1232 MOUNICA GOUD Amazon
9 12H61A1242  SHESHIKHANT PULLURI Amazon
10 12H61A1245 SHANAWAZ BEGUM Amazon
11 12H61A1247 SRUSHTI AGARWAL Amazon
12 12H61A1234 M PARAMESHWARI APTUDE
13 12H61A1250  SUMITH TATIPALLY AXIS Bank
14 12H61A1216  AKHILESH REDDY GADDAM Broadridge
15 12H61A1225 KANDALAM AISHWARYA Cognizant 
16 12H61A1236 NAVIKA VADDEPALLY Cognizant 
17 12H61A1249  VARSHA TANDALE Cognizant 
18 12H61A1252 NAIMISHA VANAM  Cognizant 
19 12H61A1211 DUVVURI SHRUTHI Excers
20 12H61A1218 HASAN MD  Flaming
21 11H61A1204 CHANDRA DIVYA MANASA ALURI Flow Floats
22 12H61A1217 IRAMYA HARINATHIN Genpact
23 12H61A1220 J SAIKRISHNA GeoInfosys
24 12H61A1250  SUMITH TATIPALLY Germinit
25 12H61A1212 TEJASHWINI Global Logic Technologies
26 12H61A1230 VAISHNAVI MainTec
27 12H61A1209 CH DIVYANI Mind Tree
28 12H61A1217  RAMYA HARINATHINI Mind Tree
29 12H61A1219  SWETHA IRIGINENI  Mind Tree
30 12H61A1226 M MAHESHWARI Mind Tree
31 12H61A1246 SOUJANYA  Mind Tree
32 12H61A1219  SWETHA IRIGINENI  Polaris
33 12H61A1246 SOUJANYA  Polaris
34 12H61A1203 APPANA SIRISHA Pressbury
35 12H61A1206 BELIDE RAVI TEJ A Prolifics Global Technology
36 12H61A1205 BEAGARI NAGA RAJ Suneratech
37 12H61A1213   ERUGU UDAY Tata Consultency Services
38 12H61A1251 RAGHUVEER THALLAPALLY Tata Consultency Services
39 11H61A1204 CHANDRA DIVYA MANASA ALURI Tech Mahedra
40 12H61A1212 TEJASHWINI Tech Mahedra
41 12H61A1222  AKHILESH KANDEPU Tech Mahedra
42 12H61A1230 VAISHNAVI Tech Mahedra
43 12H61A1233 MUDUGANDLA SIVASAIYADAV Tech Mahedra
44 12H61A1249  VARSHA TANDALE Tech Mahedra

Click Here for More..

iste-june-22-2016

ISTE ( Indian Society for Technical Education )

Indian Society For Technical Education aims at improving the standard of Technical Education in India. It is head quartered at New Delhi, and spreads its branches across the country.The Indian Society for Technical Education is a national, professional, non-profit making Society registered under the Societies Registration Act of 1860. CVSR college of Engineering is a renowned member of ISTE and runs ISTE chapter and ISTE student Chapter .

The major objective of the ISTE is to assist and contribute in the production and development of top quality professional engineers and technicians needed by the industries and other organizations. Being the only national organization of educators in the field of Engineering and Technology, ISTE effectively contributes in various missions of the Union Government. The Ministry of Human Resource Development, CTE / DST / MIT / State Governments are well associated with the ISTE for programmes relating to technical education.

IEEE ( Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers )

IEEE is the world’s largest professional association dedicated to advancing technological innovation and excellence for the benefit of humanity. IEEE and its members inspire a global community through IEEE’s highly cited publications, conferences, technology standards, and professional and educational activities.

IEEE Student Branches are established at universities and colleges around the world. Within IEEE, activities are organized geographically by Region and local section.

Click here for more..

CSI ( Computer Society Of India )

The CVSR CSI chapter formed in 2008, the CSI has been instrumental in guiding the Indian IT industry down the right path. Today, the CSI has 70 chapters all over India, 418 student branches, and more than 90000 members including India’s most famous IT industry leaders, brilliant scientists and dedicated academicians.

The mission of the CSI is to facilitate research, knowledge sharing, learning and career enhancement for all categories of IT professionals, while simultaneously inspiring and nurturing new entrants into the industry and helping them to integrate into the IT community. The CSI is also working closely with other industry associations, government bodies and academia to ensure that the benefits of IT advancement ultimately percolate down to every single citizen of India.

CVSR-CSI Student chapter organized a one day workshop on “Information security and Education Awareness” on 25th Feb 2014.

ACM(Association for Computing Machinery)

The Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) is a U.S.-based international learned society for computing. It was founded in 1947 and is the world’s largest and most prestigious scientific and educational computing society. Its headquarters are in New York City.

The objectives of the organization are to foster an involvement in the awareness of the development of the general computing environment. Its membership is more than 100,000.ACM is organized into over 170 local chapters and 35 Special Interest Groups (SIGs), through which it conducts most of its activities.Additionally, there are over 500 college and university chapters. The first student chapter was founded in 1961.

Alumni

WELCOME TO ANURAG – IT ALUMNI

Alumni: This community provides input to the formulation and review of our Program Educational Objectives based on their professional experience. The feedback from alumni is considered to make changes in the curriculum and their opinion in advancement of the latest technology. Regular input from alumni is obtained via the following interactions.

Surveys: The survey report collected from alumni regarding information about the existing Program Educational Objectives and curriculum.

Alumni Student List

Roll No.

Student Name

Year of Passing

Company

Position

12H61A1211

D. Shruthi

2016

Excers Technologies Inc.

Associate Software Engineer

11H61A1206

B. Akhila

2015

ADP Technologies

Member Technical

11H61A1235

P. V. Samba Shiva Raju

2015

Wipro  Technologies

Engineer

10H61A1248

K. Sampath Kumar

2014

HCL Technologies

Software Engineer

10H61A1204

B. Niharika

2014

Infosys Limited

Systems Engineer

10H61A1251

Sonali Srivastava

2014

Tata Consultancy Services

Assistant System Engineer

10H61A1222

H. Harsha

2014

Infosys Limited

Systems Engineer Trainee

09H61A1205

Kireet Bharadwaj

2013

Cognizant Technology Solutions

Programmer Analyst Trainee

09H61A1210

C. Anusha

2013

Virtusa Corporation

Associate Engineer

08H61A1246

P. Archana

2012

Infosys Limited

Systems Engineer Trainee

07H61A1222

K. Tulasi Ram

2011

Accenture  Services

Software Engineer

Please click here to download the “Alumni Survey Form”.Click Here

Fill the Survey form and send a scan copy of the same to :hodit@cvsr.ac.in

OR, you can personally submit the survey form to HOD, IT dept., at the college.

Your suggestions will help us for the betterment of students.

Thank you.

Null Club

NULL STUDENT BRANCH

Welcome to the Null Student Branch;

Null Information Security student branch was formed in the year 2015 by the Mr.P B Surya Subhash, 2nd Year CSE pioneered and started the branch under the esteemed leadership of Dr.G.Vishnu Murthy, Professor & Head, Dept of CSE and Mr.B. Ravi Raju, Assistant Professor,Dept of IT.

Click Here for More Null club details

Contact

Hod :
Contact No : 7032929080
Email id : hodit@cvsr.ac.in

Class coordinators:

Year Incharge Name E-Mail Id Phone No
II-II Mrs.Swathi Agarwal swathiagarwalit@cvsr.ac.in 9505343920
III-II Mr.G.L.Anand Babu anandbabuit@cvsr.ac.in 9000537903
IV-II Mr.A.Sriram sriramit@cvsr.ac.in 9963223281

Curriculum

Outcome Based Education (OBE)

It’s a student-centric approach It’s not what teacher teaches, it’s what student learns The desired outcomes are determined first and the programme curriculum, teaching and learning methodology and supporting facilities are designed to support the intended outcomes

  • Program Educational Objectives (PEO)
  • Program Outcomes (PO)
  • Program Specific Outcomes (PSO)
  • Programme Assessment Committee (PAC)
  • Department Advisory Board (DAB)
obeimage